Craft Guild announces 2017 honours and awards at AGM

09/04/2018 - 16:58
The Craft Guild of Chefs held its Annual General Meeting (AGM) yesterday (8 April), where we celebrated the great work that members have done over the past 12 months.

The event, which took place The Victory Services Club (London), saw the following awards and accolades announced:

Rising Stars Young people who have been recognised as potential stars of the future

  • Danny Young
  • Gilles Varone
  • Hannah Catley

Local Heroes Awarded to members who work tirelessly on Guild business in their local area or chosen field and often go unnoticed

  • Jack Wright

National Hero A member who has worked tirelessly over a long period of time to promote the Guild and its ethics

  • Alan Shipman

Diploma for Support Awarded to non-members for their continued support and assistance in promoting the aims and objectives of the Craft Guild of Chefs

  • The team for World Skills: Linda Thomas, Rod Naylor, Maggie Darroch, Willie McCurrach, John Cousins, Cathy MacArthur, Steve Cannell, Stuart McLoad, David Houghton 
  • Michael Coaker - Len Unwin - John Penn
  • Diane Lane
  • Jordon Powell
  • Sam Jones
  • Karen Browne
  • Kulsum Hussin
  • Sous Vide Tools team
  • Churchill China
  • Norwegian Seafood
  • Flagship Europe

Diploma Members who continually promote the Guild’s aims

  • Matt Wilby
  • Mark Heirs
  • Michael Eyre

Bronze Award A member who is actively involved in the work of the Craft Guild of Chefs, nationally or locally

  • Mark Reynolds
  • Steve Reid
  • Nigel Boschetti
  • Russell Batemen
  • Dave Chalk
  • Phil Dixon
  • Ian Snedden
  • Gary Jones

Silver Award Awarded to any member in an organising capacity and for the furtherance of the aims of the Craft Guild of Chefs

  • John Feeney
  • Omero Gallucci
  • Terry Woolcock
  • Kevin Byrne
  • Bill Vickers
  • Harry Lomas

Gold Award Awarded for long and outstanding service to the Craft Guild of Chefs. The nominee must have held an organising position on any of the Craft Guild’s committees (minimum 10 years membership)

  • Steve Love

Fellow Based on the recommendation of suitably qualified Guild members, which is made on merit

  • Omero Gallucci

Governor - Awarded to Fellows with at least 20 years membership who have given outstanding service to the Guild or held a principal, divisional or national office position

  • Ken Demmen
  • Alan Melville

Honorary Membership Persons who have rendered outstanding service to the Craft Guild of Chefs

  • Clare Smyth
  • Alan Reynolds  

Company Award Business Partners who have shown significant support and involvement with the Guild over the past year

  • Eurilait Ltd
  • Quorn Foods
  • Mars Foods

Chairman’s Shield A college/catering establishment, which has demonstrated the most outstanding student results during 2017 (nominated by the Craft Guild of Chefs Chairman)

  • Loughborough College

President’s Trophy Any Establishment with outstanding food and service

  • House of Commons

50th Year Membership Members who have demonstrated outstanding and continued membership and support

  • Audrey Dawber  

Special Award Awarded by the Vice Presidents’ Council in recognition of achievements made in promoting the aims and objectives of the Craft Guild of Chefs

  • Don Irwin

Copyright 2017 Craft Guild of Chefs

Design & Development by Eton Digital